LEGAL – Privacy Policy

(Updated on April 20, 2019)

Suzanne Duret Enterprises understands that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personally identifiable information as you use this website or webpage. This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (collectively, “Legal Disclosure”) tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you and includes terms of use that you that you agree to. By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Legal Disclosure.

Suzanne Duret Enterprises, and all affiliated entities and programs (collectively, “Company”), is committed to serving you with integrity. This web page represents a legal document that serves as our Legal Disclosure and it governs the legal terms of the Company website you are currently visiting, along with any sub-domains and any associated web-based and mobile applications and social media pages (collectively, “Site”), as owned and operated by Company.

Capitalized and bolded headings, are meant for clarification purposes. This Legal Disclosure, and any mobile license agreement, and other posted guidelines within our Site, collectively constitute the entire and only agreement between you and Company, and supersedes all other agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to our Site and the subject matter contained herein.

We may amend our Legal Disclosure at any time without specific notice to you. The latest copies of our Legal Disclosure will be posted on our Site and you should review in its entirety the Legal Disclosure prior to using our Site. After any revisions to our Legal Disclosure are posted, you agree to be bound to any such changes to them. Therefore, it is important for you to periodically review our Legal Disclosure to make sure you still agree to them.

By using our Site, you agree to fully comply with and be bound by our Legal Disclosure. If you do not accept our Legal Disclosure, do not access and use our Site. If you have already accessed our Site and do not accept our Legal Disclosure, you should immediately discontinue use of our Site.

Definitions

The terms “us” or “we” or “our” refers to Company, the owner of the Site.

– A “Visitor” is someone who merely browses our Site but has not registered as a Member.

– A “Member” is an individual that has registered with us or paid to use our Service.

– Our “Service” represents the collective functionality and features as offered through our Site to our Members and portions thereof may also be referred to as “Programs” or “Materials.”

– A “User” is a collective identifier that refers to either a Visitor or a Member.

– All text, information, graphics, audio, video, programs, trainings, courses, and data offered through our Site are collectively known as our “Content” and “Materials.”

Limited License

Company grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use our Site strictly in accordance with our Legal Disclosure. Your use of our Site is solely for the purposes stated within our Legal Disclosure; any other use is a violation of this license and will result in the revocation of any membership, service or program.

Proprietary Rights

You acknowledge and agree that all Services, Programs, Content and Materials available on this Site are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorized by Company, you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit, or create derivative works from such Services, Programs, Content and Materials.

Notwithstanding the above, you may print, download or access Content or Materials on this Site per the purchase terms provided with your purchase and provided that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Systematic retrieval of data or other Content from this Site to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database or directory without written permission from Company is prohibited. In addition, use of the Content or Materials for any purpose not expressly permitted in this Legal Disclosure is prohibited. As noted above, reproduction, copying, or redistribution for commercial or non-commercial purposes of any Materials or design elements on this Site is strictly prohibited without the express written permission of Company. Permission is granted only when certain limited criteria are met. For information on requesting such permission, please contact us at Contact@SuzanneDuret.com.

Legal Compliance

You agree to comply with all applicable domestic and international laws, statutes, ordinances, and regulations regarding your use of our Site. Company reserves the right to investigate complaints or reported violations of our Legal Disclosure and to take any action we deem appropriate, including but not limited to canceling your Member account or Program access, reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to your profile, email addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses and traffic information, as allowed under our Legal Disclosure.

Links to Other Sites

Company Site may contain links to third-party webites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you. By linking to these websites, we do not create or have an affiliation with, or sponsor such third-party websites. The inclusion of links within our Site does not constitute any endorsement, guarantee, warranty, or recommendation of such third-party websites. Company has no control over the legal documents and privacy practices of third-party websites; as such, you access any such third-party websites at your own risk.

Compensation and Affiliation Affidavit

As per mandates from FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION, 16 CFR Part 255 – Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, the purpose of this section is to establish the possible compensatory affiliation between Company and affiliated companies and any Testimonials or Endorsers found on the Site.

Any or all endorsements or testimonials used in our promotional materials HAVE NOT been paid or compensated in any form in exchange for their testimonial or endorsement. Company has not verified any earnings or other claims made by those offering endorsements or testimonials; Company accepts the information on good faith.

Warranty Disclaimer

Company reserves the right to change any and all Content and features of our Site, at any time without notice. While our Site is currently free to use, we may begin charging for use of all or part of its features at any time, without notice to you. Our Site may be temporarily unavailable from time-to-time for maintenance or other reasons. Company assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, Member Content or Materials. Company is not responsible for any technical malfunction or other problems of any telephone network or service, computer systems, servers or providers, computer or mobile phone equipment, Site, failure of email or players on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or any combination thereof, including injury or damage to anyone’s computer, mobile phone, or other hardware or website, related to or resulting from using, uploading, or downloading Materials in connection with our Site. Under no circumstances will Company be responsible for any loss or damage, including any loss or damage or personal injury or death, resulting from anyone’s use of our Site, or for any interactions between Users of our Site, whether online or offline.

OUR SITE IS PROVIDED “AS-IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” WITH “ALL FAULTS”, AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARE DISCLAIMED (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE DISCLAIMER OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE). OUR SITE MAY CONTAIN BUGS, ERRORS, PROBLEMS OR OTHER LIMITATIONS. COMPANY, INCLUDING ALL OF OUR AFFILIATES AND JOINT VENTURE PARTNERS, HAVE NO LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR YOUR USE OF OUR SITE, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFIED IN OUR LEGAL DISCLOSURE. COMPANY CANNOT GUARANTEE AND DOES NOT PROMISE ANY SPECIFIC RESULTS FROM USE OF OUR SITE. COMPANY DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT OUR SITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE, RELIABLE, CURRENT OR ERROR-FREE OR THAT IT IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. THEREFORE, YOU SHOULD EXERCISE CAUTION IN THE USE AND DOWNLOADING OF ANY SUCH CONTENT OR MATERIALS AND USE INDUSTRY-RECOGNIZED PROGRAMS TO DETECT AND REMOVE VIRUSES. ALL RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY VIRUSES SOMEHOW ATTRIBUTED TO OUR SITE IS DISCLAIMED. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT YOU USE OUR SITE AT YOUR OWN RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR USE THEREOF AND ANY DAMAGES TO YOU, YOUR MOBILE DEVICE OR COMPUTER SYSTEM, OR OTHER HARM OF ANY KIND THAT MAY RESULT. WE, AS WELL AS ALL OF OUR AFFILIATES AND PARTNERS, ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF INCOME, BUSINESS, PROFITS, LITIGATION, OR THE LIKE), WHETHER BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE NEGATION AND LIMITATION OF DAMAGES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTS OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN YOU AND COMPANY. OUR SITE WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED WITHOUT SUCH LIMITATIONS. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM US THROUGH OUR SITE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION OR GUARANTEE NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN OUR LEGAL DISCLOSURE.

Limitation of Liability

Company, as well as all of our affiliates and partners, shall not be liable for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage of any kind resulting in any way from a) any errors in or omissions from our Site; b) the unavailability or interruption of our Site; c) your use of our Site; d) any delay or failure in performance of our Site; or e) your use, misuse, or lack of use, of any Company free or purchased Programs, Services, Content, or Materials.

COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES AND PARTNERS ARE NOT LIABLE FOR THE ACTS, ERRORS, OMISSIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, BREACHES OR NEGLIGENCE OR FOR ANY PERSONAL INJURIES, DEATH, PROPERTY DAMAGE, OR OTHER DAMAGES OR EXPENSES RESULTING THEREFROM. COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES AND PARTNERS HAVE NO LIABILITY AND WILL MAKE NO WARRANTY, REFUND, OR OTHER RESTITUTION TO YOU WITH REGARDS TO OUR SITE, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFIED HEREIN, FOR ANY REASON, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DELAYS, CANCELLATIONS, STRIKES, GOVERNMENTAL ISSUES, OR FORCE MAJEURE. IN NO EVENT WILL COMPANY OR ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PERSON FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING FOR ANY LOSSES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SITE, EVEN IF COMPANY IS AWARE OR HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, COMPANY’S LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO YOUR CEASING USE OF OUR SITE.

General Terms

Our Legal Disclosure shall be treated as though it were executed and performed in Florida, United States and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Florida, United States without regard to conflict of law principles. In addition, you agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction and venue of such courts. Any cause of action by you with respect to our Site must be instituted within one (1) year after the cause of action arose or be forever waived and barred. Should any part of our Legal Disclosure be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. To the extent that any Content in our Site conflicts or is inconsistent with our Legal Disclosure, our Legal Disclosure shall take precedence. Our failure to enforce any provision of our Legal Disclosure shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision. The rights of Company under our Legal Disclosure shall survive the termination of our Legal Disclosure.

International Use

Company makes no representation that Content or Materials on this Site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United States and accessing from territories where Site Content or Materials are considered illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Personal and Non-Personal Information

Our Legal Disclosure identifies how we treat your personal and non-personal information.

What is Non-Personal Information and How Is It Collected?

Non-personal information is information that cannot identify you. If you visit this Site to read information, such as information about one of our services, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer’s web browser. Because non-personal information cannot identify you or be tied to you in any way, there are no restrictions on the ways that we can use or share non-personal information.

What is Personal Information and How Is It Collected?

Personal Information is information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and fax number. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways:

  • When you send us an application or other form
  • When you conduct a transaction with us, our affiliates, or others
  • When we collect information about in you in support of a transaction, such as credit card information
  • In some places on this Site you have the opportunity to send us personal information about yourself, to elect to receive particular information, to purchase access to one of our products or services, or to participate in an activity.

Are Cookies or Other Technologies Used to Collect Personal Information?

Yes, we may use cookies and related technologies, such as web beacons, to collect information on our Site. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page.

For example, if you register with us, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Company Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon.

We may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the Site or to monitor how our users navigate the Site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded.

Third-party vendors also may use cookies on our Site. For instance, we may contract with third parties who will use cookies on our Site to track and analyze anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, to manage our Site content, and to track visitor behavior. We may also contract with a third-party to send email to our registered users/members.

To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail communications, the third-party sets cookies. All data collected by this third-party on behalf of Company is used solely by or on behalf of Company and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. From time-to-time we may allow third parties to post advertisements on our Site, and those third-party advertisements may include a cookie or web beacon served by the third-party. This Legal Disclosure does not cover the use of information collected from you by third-party ad servers. We do not control cookies in such third-party ads, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

We will not share your personal information with these companies, but these companies may use information about your visits to this Site and other websites in order to provide advertisements on this Site and other websites about goods and services that may be of interest to you, and they may share your personal information that you provide to them with others.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Company Sites you visit.

How Does Company Use Personal Information?

Company may keep and use personal information we collect from or about you to provide you with access to this Site or other products or services, to respond to your requests, to bill you for products/services you purchased, and to provide ongoing service and support, to contact you with information that might be of interest to you, including information about products and services of ours and of others, or ask for your opinion about our products or the products of others, for record keeping and analytical purposes and to research, develop and improve programs, products, services and content.

Personal information collected online may be combined with information you provide to us through other sources. We may also remove your personal identifiers (your name, email address, social security number, etc). In this case, you would no longer be identified as a single unique individual. Once we have de-identified information, it is non-personal information and we may treat it like other non-personal information. Finally, we may use your personal information to protect our rights or property, or to protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, and to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

Does Company Share Personal Information With Others?

We will not share your personal information collected from this Site with an unrelated third-party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Legal Disclosure. In the ordinary course of business, we may share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third-party for the purpose of providing a service to us, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.

We will not sell, exchange or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition. For some sorts of transactions, in addition to our direct collection of information, our third-party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect personal information directly from you to assist you with your transaction. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use your personal information before they collect it. If you submit a review of the Company, during the submission process we ask your permission to gather your basic information (such as name and email address) which we then share with the third-party for whom you are submitting the review. We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation.

We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting Site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior, which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal). We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we feel that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, or to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process. As discussed in the section on cookies and other technologies, from time to time we may allow a third-party to serve advertisements on this Site.

If you share information with the advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, this Legal Disclosure does not control the advertiser’s use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

How Is Personal Information Used for Communications?

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, mail or telephone to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this Site allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

How Is Personal Information Secured?

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally-identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel and third-party vendors have access to your personal information, and these employees and vendors are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

Links

This Site may contain links to other websites that provide information that we consider to be interesting or of value to our visitors, users, or members. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Public Discussions

This Site may provide public discussions on various business topics. Please note that any information you post in these discussions will become public, so please do not post sensitive information in the public discussions. Whenever you publicly disclose information online, that information could be collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users disclose in any such forums on the Site or offered by Company. Company does not agree or disagree with anything posted on the discussion board. Also remember that you must comply with our other websites’ published policies regarding postings on our or their public forums. If you post in a Company offered group or forum that is hosted on another website, Company reserves the right to use that post as a testimonial on any Company Site without requiring your advance approval.

How Can A User Access, Change, And/Or Delete Personal Information?

You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally-identifiable information that you submit to the Site by contacting us at Contact@SuzanneDuret.com. You may also unsubscribe from mailings at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any email from Company.

Children’s Privacy

Company will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or email address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us. Company is not responsible for purchases made by a child without its parental knowledge or permission.

Changes

Company reserves the right to modify this Legal Disclosure at any time. Any changes to this Legal Disclosure will be listed in this section, and if such changes are material, a notice will be included on the homepage of the Site for a period of time. If you have any questions about privacy at any Sites operated by Company or about our Site practices, please contact us at: Contact@SuzanneDuret.com.

Data Protection Policy

Company is committed to providing a superior learning experience for everyone we work with. We know that our users are committed to their success and we are equally committed to ensuring that each interaction that someone has with our Content is optimized for maximum educational potential. To enable us to do this, Company needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

Individuals who we gather information about includes customers, affiliates, business contacts, employees, and other people the Company has a relationship with or may need to contact. This Legal Disclosure describes how this personal data is collected, handled, and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Every day our Company may receive, use, and store personal information about our customers, affiliates, partners, and colleagues. It is important that this information is handled lawfully and appropriately, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (collectively referred to as the ‘Data Protection Requirements’). We take our data protection duties seriously, because we respect the trust that is being placed in us to use personal information appropriately and responsibly.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Protection Law

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) protection law describes how organizations that conduct business with individuals or entities located in EU (European Union) nations, including Company, must collect, handle, and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper, or in any other manner. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely, and not disclosed unlawfully.

The EU GDPR is underpinned by eight core principles. These state that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant, and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

 Refund Policy

We want you to be satisfied with any purchased item. Our specific refund terms are different for each Program or Service purchased. The website or checkout page for each separate Program or Service offered by Company will clearly display the refund policy that directly applies.

If you have any questions or problems, please let us know by contacting us directly at Contact@SuzanneDuret.com or via a support ticket submittal made within the private membership or access area for the specific Program or Service you purchased.

Unless otherwise stated, Company does not issue refunds for digitally accessed trainings, programs, or materials; all refunds are discretionary and based upon the specific refund terms for the item you purchased. *NOTE* If you download the training material (pdfs, audios, videos, and/or etc.), or access it by logging into a private membership area, and then promptly ask for a refund, we reserve the right to deny your refund request as this would be similar to purchasing an item from a store and then returning an empty box and requesting a refund. Company reserves the right to take legal action for non-completion of any payment plans.

Contact Information

If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this Legal Disclosure, you may contact us via email: Contact@SuzanneDuret.com or via regular mail: Suzanne Duret Enterprises, 30 N. Gould St., Suite R, Sheridan, WY 82801 – United States